Home » Body » Welding » body panel welding -Tig Slicon bronze ,

body panel welding -Tig Slicon bronze ,

RELATED PRODUCTS:

20 comments

  1. Angelo Nicassio

    Great tip! Thanks:))).

  2. Hi restolad what size filler rod did you use ? thanks

  3. Good ole kiwi know how cheers

  4. Very nice LanEvo!

  5. impressive work

  6. Nice video mate,Another way to weld up holes like that is by using a piece of copper and placing it on the inside of the panel behind the hole.
    You then aim your weld (using mild steel) at the copper and fill the hole up,the weld wont stick to the copper and the copper will soak up most of the heat..

  7. I am new to TIG. This technique is awesome… but I need a lot of practice before I get that good.

  8. yes i would use this method on moulding holes because of the low heat
    thanks for watching Restolad

  9. can i use this process to plug my side molding holes …have a 69 impala..dont want the moldings…

  10. @restolad I would imagine there was no need to grind because the holes were already countersunk by the bolts which help the spoiler.

  11. @restolad I would imagine there was no need to grind because the holes were already countersunk by the bolts which help the spoiler.

  12. Nice job and very informative. Thanks!

  13. Thanks for your sharing heart—-

  14. every one . the repeating question is by people who don't look under the boot, of a late model car.
    there is a massive frame !! by memory 3 of the 13 holes could be patched from the back.
    I am no dumb ass, If i could get at it from behind then i would of butt -fuze welded with tig
    RESTOLAD

  15. @TheMercilessMinx my man a replacement boot from a lancer (no holes for the spoiler)
    was 400 to 500 dollars second hand the it needs painting to match
    this job cost the customer $300.00 and he was very happy. restolad

  16. @snakeoil24 at 3:00 he states, "I'll dress it down with a high crown hammer to make it slightly hallow, clean it up with a skotch brite wheel, spot it with primer, come back tomorrow and polyester filler."

  17. @snakeoil24 …. at 1:52 he states, "The silicon bronze will be sucked in by the heat, so its actually going under the patch as well."

  18. would it have been possible to hold the patch panel on the back side?
    this question keeps repeating , have a look undr your boot next time you
    open it ,in the case of the evo it is frame CITY so no access

  19. You can tell he really is from New Zealand; the accent, plus he is holding the TIG torch in the wrong hand.
    Seriously though, would it have been possible to hold the patch panel on the back side? Was the back side accessible? Would you have been able to use less filler?

  20. Very happy to find this, man. I do sculpture work, and a guy here in the States was just telling me about "TIG brazing," and I almost missed this because of "welding" in the title. I am anxious to give this a shot on some mild steel. This would save me from having to buy an oxy/acet rig – I could just keep using my TIG unit!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

x

Check Also

how to make a panel butt – joint.

how to make a panel butt – joint.

RELATED PRODUCTS: